Personal Information

Full Name
ATHERTON, Charles H
Notable
First Principal Negro High School, HISD school named for
Last Name
ATHERTON
First Name
Charles
Middle Name
H
Suffix
Prefix
Maiden Name
Time lived in city
5 days
Address
2302 Elgin
Occupation
Teacher
Age at Death
65

Dates

Date of Birth
11/ 30/ 1863
Date of Death
5/9/1928

Locations

Birthplace
Jamaica, West Indies
Hospital
Father's Birthplace
Jamaica, West Indies
Mother's Birthplace
Jamaica, West Indies

Burial

Death Certificate
Y
Cause of Death
Stroke - Cerebral Hemorrhage
Undertaker
H C Johnson Waco, TX
Plot#
Inscription
A Devoted Husband A Loving Father

Family

Spouse's Name
Marital Status
M
Father's Name
Atherton Sr, Charles
Mother's Name
, Pickett